Foreword
Christoph Lindner, Zoe Laughlin,Frédéric Migayrou
Acknowledgements
Introduction
Jane Burry, Jenny Sabin
From Making Digital Architecture to Making Resilient Architecture
Bob Sheil
1: BIO-MATERIALITY
MUD Frontiers
Virginia San Fratello, Ronald Rael
The Design and Fabrication of Confluence Park
Andrew Kudless, Joshua Zabel, Chuck Naeve, Tenna Florian
The Role of Robotic Milling in the Research and Development of the Cork Construction Kit
Oliver Wilton, Matthew Barnett Howland, Peter Scully
Pulp Faction: 3D printed material assemblies through microbial biotransformation
Ana Goidea, Dimitrios Floudas, David Andréen
From Machine Control to Material Programming: Self-shaping wood manufacturing of a high performance curved CLTstructure – Urbach Tower
Dylan Wood, Philippe Grönquist, Simon Bechert, Lotte Aldinger, David Riggenbach, Katharina Lehmann, Markus Rüggeberg, Ingo Burgert, Jan Knippers, Achim Menges
Bending the Line: Zippered wood creating nonorthogonal architectural assemblies using the most common linear building component (the 2x4)
Blair Satterfield, Alexander Preiss, Derek Mavis, Graham Entwistle, Marc Swackhamer, Matthew Hayes
Biocomposites from Annually Renewable Resources Displaying Vision of Future Sustainable Architecture: Design and fabrication of two 1:1 demonstrators
Hanaa Dahy. Jan Petrš, Piotr Baszyński
Cellulosic Biocomposites for Sustainable Manufacturing
Stylianos Dritsas, Yadunund Vijay, Samuel Halim, Ryan Teo, Naresh Sanandiya, Javier G. Fernandez
2: SYNTHESISING DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
Kuwait International Airport Terminal 2: Engineering and fabrication of a complex parametric megastructure
Lucio Blandini, Guido Nieri
A Factory on the Fly: Exploring the structural potential of cyber-physical construction
Asbjørn Søndergaard, Radu Becus, Gabriella Rossi, Kyle Vansice, Rahul Attraya, Austin Devin
Direct-to-Drawing: Automation in extruded terracotta fabrication
Scott Overall, John Paul Rysavy, Clinton Miller, William Sharples, Christopher Sharples, Sameer Kumar, Andrea Vittadini, Victoire Saby
The Tide [Phase 1]: Greenwich Peninsula, London
Emmanuel Verkinderen, Bryce Suite, Ryan Neiheiser, Edoardo Tibuzzi, Jeg Dudley
Making Form Work: Experiments along the grain of concrete and timber
Sasa Zivkovic, Leslie Lok
Additive Fabrication of Concrete Elements by Robots: Lightweight concrete ceiling
Georg Hansemann, Robert Schmid, Christoph Holzinger, Joshua P. Tapley, Hoang Kim Huy, Valentino Sliskovic, Bernhard Freytag, Andreas Trummer, Stefan Peters
DFAB House: A comprehensive demonstrator of digital fabrication in architecture
Konrad Graser, Marco Baur, Aleksandra Anna Apolinarska, Kathrin Dörfler, Norman Hack, Andrei Jipa, Ena Lloret-Fritschi, Timothy Sandy, Daniel Sanz Pont, Daniel M. Hall, Matthias Kohler
Fabrication and Application of 3D-Printed Concrete Structural Components in the Baoshan Pedestrian Bridge Project
Weiguo Xu, Yuan Gao, Chenwei Sun, Zhi Wang
Q&A
Q&A 1 Antoine Picon with Julia Barfield and Kai Strehlke
Moderated by Jenny Sabin
Q&A 2 Monica Ponce de Leon with Cristiano Ceccato
Moderated by Jenny Sabin
Q&A 3 Carl Bass with Philippe Block
Moderated by Jane Burry
Q&A 4 Mette Ramsgaard Thomsen with Meejin Yoon
Moderated by Jane Burry
Q&A BIOGRAPHIES
3. OPTIMISATION FOR A CHANGING WORLD
Architectural Scale Kagome Weaving: Design methods and fabrication concepts
Phil Ayres, Adam Orlinski, Moritz Heimrath, Soraya Bornaz, Alison Grace Martin
Rethinking Efficient Shell Structures with 3D-Printed Formwork
Xiang Wang, Chun Pong So, Liming Zhang, Zhewen Chen, Philip F. Yuan
KnitCandela: Challenging the construction, logistics, waste and economy of concreteshell formwork
Mariana Popescu, Matthias Rippmann, Tom Van Mele, Philippe Block
Printed Assemblages:A co-evolution of composite tectonics and additive manufacturing techniques
Roland Snooks, Laura Harper
Large-Scale Free-Form Timber Grid Shell: Digital planning of the new Swatch headquarters in Biel, Switzerland
Hanno Stehling, Fabian Scheurer, Sylvain Usai
Optimisation of Robotic Printing Paths for Structural Stiffness Using Machine Learning
Zeynep Aksöz, Samuel Wilkinson, Giannis Nikas
The Anatomy of a Skeleton: Hybrid processes for largescale robotic fabrication
Emmanuel Vercruysse
BUGA Fibre Pavilion: Towards roboticallyfabricated composite building structures
Serban Bodea, Niccolo Dambrosio, Christoph Zechmeister, Marta Gil Pérez, Valentin Koslowski, Bas Rongen, Moritz Dörstelmann, Ondrej Kyjanek, Jan Knippers, Achim Menges
4: POLEMICAL PERFORMATIVE PRACTICE
Embedded Architecture: Ada, driven by humans, powered by AI
Jenny E. Sabin, John Hilla, Dillon Pranger, Clayton Binkley, Jeremy Bilotti
Diagrams of Entropic Forces: Design for new dissipative fabrication
Philip Beesley
Discrete Timber Assembly
Gilles Retsin
Towards Discrete Automation
Mollie Claypool
House #05: Incremental construction in digital practice
Paul Loh, David Leggett
Concrete Choreography: Prefabrication of 3D-printed columns
Ana Anton, Patrick Bedarf, Angela Yoo, Lex Reiter, Timothy Wangler, Robert J. Flatt, Benjamin Dillenburger
Little Island: Sculptural structure through digital design and fabrication
Yong-Wook Jo, Rosario Gallo, David Farnsworth, Jacob Wiest
Hudson Yards Vessel,New York
Edoardo Tibuzzi, Pablo Zamorano, Peter Romvari, Jeg Dudley
Editors: Biographies
Contributors: Biographies
Partners / Colophon